Circle of Excellence

Since 1999, the School of Education and the Alumni Association have recognized the achievements of local educators with the Circle of Excellence Awards. The honor recognizes graduates of School of Education programs and others based on their success as a teacher or administrator and the many contributions they have made to students, schools and the community.

Recent Circle of Excellence Award Recipients

2021

  • Ashley Chavez, Quality Counts Program Director, Community Child Care Council of Sonoma County, Outstanding Alumna, Early Childhood Education Undergraduate Program 
  • Gabriel Albavera, Principal, Elsie Allen High School, Integral Community Partner, Single Subject Credential Program
  • Kris Cosca, Superintendent, Novato Unified School District, Friend of the Program, Administrative Services Credential Program
  • Cesar Chavez Language Academy & Principal Rebekah Rocha, Cesar Chavez Language Academy, Elementary Field Site Mentors and Principal, Multiple Subject Credential Program

2020

  • Lia Thompson-Clark, Director, Sonoma State University Children's School, Outstanding Alumna, Early Childhood Education Undergraduate Program 
  • Silvia Langan, World Language Teacher, Roseland University Prep, Outstanding Mentor Teacher, Single Subject Credential Program
  • Julianne Kubina, Lecturer, Educational Specialist Program, SSU, Adjunct Instructor, Educational Specialist Credential Program
  • Steele Lane Elementary School Cooperating Teachers & Principal, Steele Lane Elementary School, Outstanding Mentor Teachers, Multiple Subject Credential Program

2019

  • Nancy Alcott, Executive Director, Lattice Educational Services, Friend of the Program, Education Specialist Credential Program
  • Anya Kayne, Lecturer, Sonoma State University, Outstanding Alumna, Early Childhood Education Graduate Program 
  • Loma Vista Immersion Academy Cooperating Teachers and Principal, Loma Vista Immersion Academy, Outstanding Mentor Teachers, Multiple Subject Credential Program
  • Annette Bustamante, Science Teacher, Elsie Allen High School, Outstanding Mentor Teacher, Single Subject Credential Program

2018

  • Dr. Roderick Buchignani, Retired Superintendent and Fieldwork Supervisor, Harmony S.D., Piner Olivet School District, SSU Educational Leadership Program, Outstanding Educator, Educational Leadership Program
  • Amy McIntyre,Director of Center Programs, Community Childcare Council of Sonoma County, Outstanding Alumna, Early Childhood Studies Master’s Program
  • Lindsey Wyckoff, Physical Education Teacher, Sonoma County Office of Education, Outstanding Alumna, Multiple Subject Credential Program
  • Cynthia McCabe, English Teacher, Elsie Allen High School, Outstanding Alumna, Single Subject Credential Program

2017

  • Lael Tensfeldt, Teacher, Sonoma County Office of Education, Santa Rosa, Outstanding Alumna, Special Education Credential Program
  • Lucia Chavez-Goodman, Mentor Teacher, Flowery Elementary School, Sonoma, Outstanding Alumna, Multiple Subject Credential Program
  • Steve Carpenter, Teacher, Piner High School, Santa Rosa, Outstanding Science Teacher, Single Subject Credential Program Honoree
  • Ryan Kurada, First Grade Teacher, University Elementary at La Fiesta, Rohnert Park, Outstanding Alumnus, Early Childhood Studies Undergraduate Program

2016

  • The Administrative Team at Napa Valley Adult Education, Napa, Rhonda Slota (Principal), Karen Valentine, Pam Garramone, Shawna Tronconi and Laurel Leonard-Brol, Outstanding Alumni, Educational Leadership Program
  • Macy Juhola, Teacher, Monte Vista Elementary School, Rohnert Park, Outstanding Alumna, Multiple Subject Credential Program
  • James Forni, Teacher and Coach, Casa Grande High School, Petaluma, Outstanding Alumnus and Mentor, Single Subject Credential Program
  • Jennifer Carter, Special Educator, Napa Parent Infant Program, Napa, Outstanding Alumna, Early Childhood Studies Undergraduate Program

2015

  • William Deeths, Principal, Altimira Middle School, Sonoma, Outstanding Alumnus and Friend of the Program, Single Subject Credential Program
  • Melinda Susan, Director, South County Consortium, Petaluma School District, Friend of the Program, Education Specialist Credential Program
  • Kathleen Kelley, Program Manager, Early Learning Institute, Rohnert Park, Outstanding Alumna, Early Childhood Education MA Program
  • Jamie Bowen, Mentor Teacher, Encompass Academy, Oakland, Outstanding Alumna, Multiple Subject Credential Program

2014

  • Tom Griffin, Social Studies Teacher, Casa Grande High School, Petaluma, Alumnus and Mentor Teacher, Single Subject Credential Program
  • Andy Gibson, History Department Chair, Sonoma Valley High School, Alumnus and Mentor Teacher, Single Subject Credential Program
  • Ronald Whitman, Assistant Superintendent, Sonoma County Office of Education, Alumnus and Friend of the Program, Education Specialist Credential Program
  • Kid Street Learning Center, Kathleen Mallamo, Clare McKenzie, Erin Fightmaster, CORE Mentors, Multiple Subjects Credential Program

2013

  • Craig Madison, Third Grade Teacher, El Verano Elementary School, Sonoma, Alumnus, Multiple Subject Credential Program
  • Diane Dalenberg, Academic Coordinator and Intervention Teacher, El Verano Elementary School, Sonoma, Alumna, Reading and Language and Educational Leadership M. A. Programs
  • Rae Galeazzi, English Teacher, Lawrence Jones Middle School, Rohnert Park, Mentor Teacher, Single Subject Credential Program
  • Margo Slack, Special Education Teacher, Alta Heights MAST Magnet Elementary School, Napa, Education Specialist Credential and Special Education M. A. Programs

2012

  • Margaret Clark, Outstanding Alumna, Early Childhood Education Master's Degree Program
  • Jennie Snyder, Superintendent, Piner-Olivet Union School District, Alumna, CANDEL Ed.D. Program
  • Taylor Mountain Elementary School: Elizabeth Sesma-Olinyk (principal), Jeanette Rohner, Linda Jensen, Joan Boyce, Dixie Kemper, Marci Murphy, Margaret Close, Dorothy Schroeder, Julie McMurtrie, Tony Pennacchio, and Kelly Evans, CORE Program Collaboration Site, Multiple Subjects Credential Program
  • Mary Lawson, English Teacher, Alumna, Single Subject Credential Program
  • Mary Gail Stablein, Principal, Elsie Allen High School, Santa Rosa, "Friend of the Program Award", Single Subject Credential Program
  • Kenilworth Junior High English Department: Nancy Blake, Laura Bradley, Carol Chavez, Deirdre Farrell, Sarah Obbagy, Casey Stuelpe, Jamie Woldemar, Mentor Teacher Award, Single Subject Credential Program